spacer
Home Page

Masood Khan

Masood Khan
President of Azad Kashmir
Born: N/A
Profession: Politics/Diplomat
Affiliation(s): N/A
Citizenship: Pakistani
Views: 849 | Comments: 0 | Votes: 1
Rate this Profile:
Related Videos Related Videos
Bol News Headquarter - 5th February 2017
Bol News Headquarter - 5th February 2017
Duration: 00:46:17 | Views: 521
Comments: 0 | Votes: 5
In Focus - 5th February 2017
In Focus - 5th February 2017
Duration: 00:32:10 | Views: 1,813
Comments: 0 | Votes: 1
Bol News Headquarter - 24th January 2017
Bol News Headquarter - 24th January 2017
Duration: 00:39:16 | Views: 529
Comments: 0 | Votes: 1
Khabar Roze Ki - 9th January 2017
Khabar Roze Ki - 9th January 2017
Duration: 00:46:13 | Views: 429
Comments: 0 | Votes: 1
G For Gharida - 25th November 2016
G For Gharida - 25th November 2016
Duration: 00:34:45 | Views: 953
Comments: 0 | Votes: 1
News Plus - 13th November 2016
News Plus - 13th November 2016
Duration: 00:38:17 | Views: 597
Comments: 0 | Votes: 1
Khabar Roze Ki - 7th November  2016
Khabar Roze Ki - 7th November 2016
Duration: 00:46:12 | Views: 545
Comments: 0 | Votes: 1
  
Profile Profile
Sardar Masood Khan is a Pakistani diplomat who serves as the President of Azad Jammu and Kashmir. He has been elected as 23rd President of Azad Jammu and Kashmir on 16th Augest 2016. He hails from the AJK's Rawlakot area and belongs to Sudhozai tribe.

Masood Khan joined the Foreign Service of Pakistan in 1980 and went on to serve in various diplomatic positions. From August 2003 to March 2005, he served as the Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Pakistan's Ambassador to China between September 2008 and September 2012 and as Pakistan's Permanent Representative to the United Nations between October 11, 2012 and February 7, 2015.

He served as the Director General of Institute of Strategic Studies Islamabad between February 2015 and August 4, 2016.

Early diplomatic career
Masood Khan joined the Foreign Service of Pakistan in 1980. His foreign assignments include: Third Secretary in Beijing (1984-1986), Second Secretary and First Secretary at The Hague (1986-1989) and Counselor at United Nations New York (1993-1997) and Political Counselor in Washington, D.C. (1997-2002).

His assignments at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs include: section officer for Europe, Iran and South Asian countries (1980-1982), director for Economic Cooperation Organization, Overseas Pakistanis and International Conferences (1990-1991), director for Secretary General's office (1991-1992), director-general for East Asia and Pacific (2002-2003), director-general for United Nations, Disarmament, and Organisation of the Islamic Conference (2003-2004) and spokesman for Pakistan Foreign Office (2003-2005).

Ambassadorial career
Masood Khan was appointed as Pakistan's permanent representative to United Nations Office at Geneva in February 2005. During this time, he stayed as chairman for many forums including International Organization for Migration Council, Group of 77 and China at Geneva, Government Group of International Labour Organization (ILO), Conference on Disarmament and Organisation of the Islamic Conference at Geneva.

In September 2008, Masood Khan was appointed as Pakistan's Ambassador to People's Republic of China replacing Salman Bashir who proceeded as Foreign Secretary at Ministry of Foreign Affairs. In October 2012, he was appointed as Pakistan's Permanent Representative to the United Nations, New York.

Chief Negotiator on Nuclear Security
Pakistan's Sherpa (Chief Negotiator) for the Nuclear Security Summit (NSS) process from 2009 to early 2014. He retired from the Foreign Service of Pakistan in BS-22.

Other posts in Islamabad and abroad
From August 2003 to March 2005, he worked as Director General (United Nations) and Director General (OIC) at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. From September 2003 to May 2004, he served as Director General (Disarmament). In June 2003, he was appointed as Spokesman of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, a position he held till March 2005. From November 2002 to August 2003, he worked as Director General (East Asia and Pacific).

Khan also worked, in various positions, in Pakistan's diplomatic missions in Beijing (1982 to 1986), The Hague (1986 to 1989), the United Nations New York (1993 to 1997) and Washington DC (1997 to 2002).
Post Your Comments
Please do not use indecent language while giving your valuable comments.
Your Name*:
Your Email:
Comments*:
Prove to be a Human. Enter given characters below *:
 

Awaz.tv
Privacy Policy: We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

Disclaimer: Awaz.tv is not responsible for any content linked to or referred to from these pages. All videos, live tvs, blogs or video links point to content hosted on third party websites or members. We are using third party links for live tvs. Users who upload these videos or blogs agree not to upload illegal content when creating their user accounts. Awaz.tv does not accept responsibility for content hosted on third party websites or by the members. If you have any questions please contact us.
Copyright © 2000-2017 Awaz.tv. All rights reserved unless where otherwise noted.